No search results found for

You may be interested in one of the following products:

Change activity in: Amsterdam
Countryside Hop on Hop off bus
Now $ 30,84

Countryside Hop on Hop off bus

To product
Select date
Adult
($30.92)
 
Child (4-11)
($16.56)
 
Adult Plus Ticket
($47.48)
 
Child (4-11) Plus ticket
($27.61)
 
Number of tickets
Number of tickets
Ok

Enjoy a complete new Hop on Hop off tour through the countryside just north of Amsterdam! 

All the favourite destinations are within easy reach with this Hop on Hop off bus line, such as Broek in Waterland, Monnickendam, Volendam, Edam, Purmerend and the windmills of the Zaanse Schans! 

Purchase your day ticket and discover the charms of the Dutch countryside. Visit for instance Broek in Waterland that is a hidden gem full of green, peace and tranquillity. Get dressed up in traditional Dutch costumes, treat yourself to fresh fish at the harbour of Volendam and wander through the historical city of Edam. Visit Henri Willig’s cheese farm and discover the art of cheese making during a free guided tour among the farm animals and finish your trip admiring original Dutch windmills at the Zaanse Schans. 

Every stop has a lot to offer, and with self-guided tours available through your app, you can soak in the Dutch heritage and culture.  Check in at the Hop on Hop off desk that is located on the ground floor of THIS IS HOLLAND, only 5 minutes away from Amsterdam Central Station and start your day in the countryside!


Includes:

• Hop on Hop off day ticket including 8 stops
• Flexible travel, every 30 minutes
• Free guided tour at Henri Willig Cheese Factory 
• Audio tour through app on the bus 
• Self-guided walking tours available at all stops


Departure times:

Every weekend 1 October - 21 March
Daily departures  22 March – 30 September 
From 9:00 am, every 45 minutes

Departure point:

THIS IS HOLLAND: 5 minutes from Amsterdam Central Station (Overhoeksplein 51)


Stops:

  •  THIS IS HOLLAND, last departure: 15:00 h
  •  Broek in Waterland ,last departure: 18:15 h
  •  Monnickendam, last departure: 18:23 h
  •  Henri Willig Cheese Farm, last departure: 18:29 h
  • Volendam, last departure: 18:41 h
  • Edam, last departure: 18:48 h
  • Purmerend, last departure: 19:03 h
  • Zaanse Schans, last departure: 19:15 h
  • Zaandam, last departure: 19:30 h – arrival THIS IS HOLLAND 19:50 h

Important! 

  • Be aware that the buses drive in one direction only! For example: when you hop off in Volendam, it is not possible to go back to the Henri Willig Cheese Farm.
  • When you return to the THIS IS HOLLAND, you are not able to re-use your bus ticket.
  • If you would like to take advantage of our great audio tours, make sure you download the free Hop on Hop off App! QR codes are available at the check-in desk at the THIS IS HOLLAND.
  • No phone? Visitors can rent phones and purchase earphones at the check-in desk at the THIS IS HOLLAND for € 3 per mobile device
  • Via the Hop on Hop off App, visitors will be able to see the live (!) location of the bus, so they can always check if the bus is nearby the bus stop.

The complete tour of the Hop on Hop off Cheese, Windmills & Dutch villages is approximately 2 hours. 


Ticket plus

Upgrade your ticket to Hop on Hop off Plus including a choice of 2 free admissions (+ € 15,00):
  • A’DAM LOOKOUT (reg. price € 12,50)
Visit the sky deck of this unique tower, offering breath-taking panoramic views of Amsterdam
  • Volendam Experience (reg. price € 8,50)
Discover the past of Volendam through a guided and Virtual Reality tour 
  • Digital photo in traditional Dutch costume in Volendam (reg. price € 15,00)
Wear the traditional costume of Volendam. Great holiday photo guaranteed!
  • Edam Museum  (reg. price € 5,50)
The museum is located in the oldest brick house of Edam, dating back to 1540
  • Canal tour along the river Zaan at the Zaanse Schans (reg. price € 7,00)
50-minute boat tour with amazing view of the windmills and the Zaan skyline